Handmade

Edible Fruit Arrangements

Privacy Policy

privacy policy


Website Security

Privacy Policy

We are committed to ensuring the privacy of your information.

We understand that as a customer or visitor using incredibleflowers.ie, the privacy and the security of your information is very important to you. The purpose of our Privacy Policy is to outline our practices in this area.

PLEASE NOTE that this Privacy Policy is subject to the Terms and Conditions of the Website. 

We recommend that you read the Terms and Conditions of Use. If there is a conflict between the Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy, the Terms and Conditions shall prevail. Except as otherwise provided, terms used herein and defined in the Terms and Conditions shall have the same meaning that is given to them in the Terms and Conditions.

Our Privacy Policy - Your Privacy Matters To Us

Incredibleflowers.ie takes your online privacy very seriously. Therefore, unless you explicitly state otherwise, or we explicitly state otherwise, any data that we collect as a result of your use of the site remains confidential. Why do we collect ANY data on our users? Like many web sites, we collect non-personally identifiable information about our users primarily for these purposes:

·         to analyse our traffic patterns

·         process your Order;

·         help fraud prevention i.e. we check card details with our credit agency and reserve the right to refuse Orders on that basis

·         to target advertisements

·         to add new services, sections and features on incredibleflowers.ie

In this statement, we let you know all of the ways that we collect data on our users, and how we use that data.

If you have any questions or concerns, please e-mail us at info @incredibleflowers.ie

 

1.     Collection of your Personal Information
The “Personal Information” collected by the incredibleflowers.ie website includes your name, postal address, telephone number, email address, company name, for example through the “Contact Us” page or other sections of the Site where the User can send emails, provide feedback or request information.

When you provide this Personal Information you thereby authorise Incredible Flowers to use your Personal Information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. You should be aware of your right to access your Personal Information and to request to view your details or request the erasure, rectification or amendment of your details at any time by contacting Incredible Flowers at the number detailed at the end of this statement.

2.     Use of your Personal Information
We shall only use your Personal Information for (i) the purposes for which it was provided by you, (ii) verification purposes and statistical analysis, (iii) marketing, communication and administration purposes. Incredible Flowers shall not disclose your Personal Information to a third party without your consent unless required to so in the interests of the administration of justice. Please note that we will disclose your Personal Information if required to do so by law, search warrant, subpoena or court order or in the interests of protection of intellectual property rights or the rights of other users or at any such other time as Incredible Flowers acting in good faith may deem appropriate. 
  
Incredible Flowers does not sell, lease or release by other means any non-member details to third parties. Any personal information provided by members for the website shall be maintained and processed by Incredible Flowers in accordance with its obligations under the Irish Data Protection Legislation. As this information is compiled for the Incredible Flowers website details contained may be passed to third parties operating in the retail industry. 

3.     Security of your Personal Information
We take reasonable precautions to protect your Personal Information including but not limited to granting restricted access to authorised personnel only. While we do our best to protect your personal privacy you should be aware that information over the internet is never guaranteed to be 100% secure. This is due to the nature of the internet itself and the manner in which it lends itself to hacking, harvesting of information as well as other cyber offences. We cannot therefore guarantee the privacy of your Personal Information and warn that it may be used in a manner inconsistent with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

4.     External Links to Third Parties
This website contains Links to other websites. We are not responsible for any of these sites and suggest that you review their Privacy Policies on entry, especially if you are required to supply personal details about yourself.

5.     Surveys and Contests
Incredible Flowers may from time to time conduct surveys or competitions on the website. Supplying information in these circumstances is totally voluntary and you may decide not to disclose this information if you wish.

6.     Changes in Our Privacy Policy 
From time to time Incredible Flowers may change the contents of this Privacy Policy. You should review this page intermittently for sight of any changes. Continued use of this website after these changes have been made constitutes acceptance of any changes made.

7.     Who to Contact
If you have any questions about this policy or the Site in general, please contact Incredible Flowers by post to:

Incredible Flowers

149 Leslies Arch,

Oldquarter,

Ballincollig

Co. Cork

or by email at info@incredibleflowers.ie

8.     Irish Data Protection Commissioner 
Further information on your data privacy rights are available on the Data Protection Commissioner’s website at 
www.dataprivacy.ie